For using this site, please activate JavaScript.

Wally Downes

Date of birth/Age: Jun 9, 1961 (58)

Place of birth: England London

Citizenship: England England

Coaching Licence : UEFA Pro Licence

Avg. term as coach : 1,29 Years

Preferred formation : 3-5-2 flat

Wally Downes
Without Club
Without Club Last position:
Manager
AFC Wimbledon
Date left: Oct 20, 2019

Personal Details

Name in Home Country /
Full Name:
Walter John Downes
Date of Birth: Jun 9, 1961
Place of Birth: London  England
Age: 58
Citizenship: England  England
Avg. term as coach: 1,29 Years
Coaching Licence: UEFA Pro Licence
Preferred formation: 3-5-2 flat

History

This is an overview of the career of a manager.

wappenClubAppointedIn charge untilPositionMatchesPPM
AFC Wimbledon18/19 (Dec 4, 2018) 19/20 (Oct 20, 2019) Manager411,10
ATK18/19 (Jul 1, 2018) 18/19 (Dec 3, 2018) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Steve Coppell (10 Games)
Jamshedpur FC17/18 (Jul 1, 2017) 17/18 (Apr 30, 2018) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Steve Coppell (20 Games)
Kerala Blasters FC16/17 (Jul 1, 2016) 16/17 (Dec 31, 2016) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Steve Coppell (17 Games)
Queens Park Rangers13/14 (Nov 1, 2013) 14/15 (Jul 19, 2014) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Harry Redknapp (37 Games)
West Ham United10/11 (Nov 23, 2010) 12/13 (Dec 11, 2012) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Sam Allardyce (69 Games), Avram Grant (30 Games), Kevin Keen (1 Game)
Southampton FC09/10 (Sep 7, 2009) 10/11 (Aug 30, 2010) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Alan Pardew (51 Games)
Reading FC04/05 (Jul 1, 2004) 08/09 (Jun 30, 2009) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Steve Coppell (231 Games), Steve Cotterill (1 Game)
Brentford FC01/02 (Jun 28, 2002) 03/04 (Mar 14, 2004) Manager821,07
Transfer history as a player

This page displays all transfers for the selected player. Alongside the date of the transfer, the clubs involved and the transfer fee, it also displays the market value of the player at the time of the transfer.

Season Date Left Joined MV Fee  
88/89 Dec 1, 1988 Hayes FC Retired - -
88/89 Jul 1, 1988 Sheffield United Hayes FC - Free transfer
87/88 Feb 1, 1988 Wimbledon FC Sheffield United - ?
87/88 Dec 31, 1987 Newport County Wimbledon FC - End of loan
87/88 Dec 1, 1987 Wimbledon FC Newport County - Loan
78/79 Jan 1, 1979 Milton Keynes Dons U18 Wimbledon FC - -
Total transfer fees: 0